WHITE COUNTY BOARD OF REVIEW RULES AND PROCEDURES
[…] Current Assessed Value X 3 = Current Fair Market Value.  Begin by asking yourself, "Would I sell this property for at least the Current Fair Market Value the assessor is showing?"  If so, then your current assessment is likely what it should be and the issues are with the tax amount which is BEYOND the control of the assessor.

NOTE:  Tax Rates and tax amounts are not an issue for appealing your property assessment.  These are decided by the taxing bodies.

Section 16-30 of the Property Tax Code defines the primary duty of the Board of Review.  It states, in part, the following "the BOR, upon application of any taxpayer, or upon  its own motion, may revise the entire assessment of any taxpayer or any part of the assessment as appears to be just."  In order for a taxpayer to have his property assessment reviewed, a formal written complaint must be submitted to the BOR before the deadline each Tax Year.