BOARD OF REVIEW
[…] The White County Board of Review is currently a part-time appointed board.  The office is located in the White County Supervisor of Assessments Office at 323 E. Main Street Carmi IL 62821.  Phone: 618-382-2332.  All Board of Review hearings, appointments, meetings & sessions are held in the Supervisor of Assessments Office, unless the hearing requires a larger environment.  If that is the case, the Board of Review will notify the appellant as to the assigned area.


Section 16-30 of the Property Tax Code defines the primary duty of the Board of Review.  It states, in part, the following "the Board of Review, upon application of any taxpayer, or upon its own motion, may revise the entire assessment of any taxpayer or any part of the assessment as appears to be just."  In order for a taxpayer to have his property assessment reviewed, a formal written complaint must be submitted to the Board of Review before the deadline each Tax Year.